School Calendar

YELCHEN CENTRAL SCHOOL
PEMAGATSHEL: DZONGKHAG
WOOD SHEEP YEAR
ANNUAL SCHOOL CALENDAR: 2015

FEBRUARY

SUN MON TUE WED THRU FRI SAT
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 10 11 12 13 14 15
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28

Activities
7th Principal reports and monitors the school physical development activities.
9th Principal prepares the groundwork for smooth opening of school.
10th – Teachers report and submit joining report.
– General staff signs and updates in daily attendance register
13th General staff meeting:
– Working out number of instructional days and division of blocks
– Subject allocation
– Job Delegation
– Framing school time table, etc.
14th – 16th – Yearly planning and preparation by individual teacher
– SBIP on Performance Appraisal System (PAS)
– Submission of individual target setting (Output) in the PE forms
19th – 20th – Losar, Wood Sheep Year
21st – 23rd – Birth Anniversary of His Majesty the King
23rd – Boarder students report to school
24th – Admission, Orientation and Class division for classes VII – X
– Deliberation on school rules and regulations to all students and teachers
– Allotment of Hostel Rooms for Boarders
25th – House division
– Captain nominations and appointment
– Issue text books and stationeries
26th – House and Club divisions
27th – Briefing to cooks on kitchen cleanliness
28th – Collection of fees (SDF/Token/Rimdro)

MARCH

SUN MON TUE WED THRU FRI SAT
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 10 11 12 13 14 15
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31        

Activities
1st School performance review for 2012 performance target settings for 2013
7th SMB Meeting cum Parents-Teachers Meeting.
Counseling orientation to students by school counsellor.
8th International Women’s Day
9th Inter-House Football Competition begins (Boys)
14th SBIP on counseling to staff.
15th World Disabled Day
16th Inter-House Football Competition begins (Girls)
20th School Rimdro.
21st World Forestry Day/ International Day for the Elimination of Racial Discrimination
22nd World Water Day
23rd – Inter-House Basketball Competition begins (Boys)
– World TB Day
28th – Mock drill on earth quake.
30th – Inter-House Basketball Competition begins (Girls)-

APRIL

SUN MON TUE WED THRU FRI SAT
      1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30    

Activities
4th Inter House English Extempore speech.
6th Inter-House Volleyball Competition begins (Boys)
7th World Health Day
11th Health talk to student by health official (HA)
13th Inter-House Volleyball Competition begins (Girls)
18th Inter-House Dzongkha Extempore speech.
20th Inter-House Badminton Competition begins (Boys)
28th Zhabdrung Kuchoe (School Rimdro)
22nd World Earth Day
25th Drig Lam Namzhag session I

MAY

SUN MON TUE WED THRU FRI SAT
        31 1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30

Activities
2nd Birth Anniversary of 3rd Druk Gyelpo
4th Inter-House Badminton Competition begins (Girls)
9th Drig Lam Namzhag – session II
11th Inter-House Table-Tennis Competition begins (Boys)
16th Life skill and human value session to students.
17th International Telecommunication Day
18th Inter-House Table-Tennis Competition begins (Girls)
23rd Inter-House Dzongkha debate competition.
30th Inter-House English debate competition.
31st Anti-Tobacco Day

JUNE

SUN MON TUE WED THRU FRI SAT
  1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30        

Activities
2nd – Social Forestry Day
– Lord Buddha’s Parinirvana (Mass Prayer)
5th World Environment Day
6th Inter-House General Quiz competition.
13th • SBIP on test blue print by principal.
• Declaration of time table for Mid-Term Examination.
15th Submission, moderation & printing of Mid-Term examination papers for Classes VII – X
22nd – 30th Mid – Term Examinations for Classes VII – X
26th – Birth Anniversary of Guru Rimpoche (Mass prayers)
– International Day against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking
30th Students leave home for summer break

JULY

SUN MON TUE WED THRU FRI SAT
      1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31  

Activities
15th Boarder students report after Mid- Term Break
16th 2nd Term session starts.
Cultural practice starts.
18th Drig Lam Namzhag session – III
20th First Sermon of Lord Buddha
22nd Declaration of midterm results
25th Counseling orientation phase II.
27th General staff meeting (school performance review, pupil performance Review, GNH activities review and teachers midterm evaluation and report)

AUGUST

SUN MON TUE WED THRU FRI SAT
            1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 31          

Activities
1st Drig Lam Namzhag session IV.
8th Inter-House cultural competition.
15th Life skills presentation.
22nd Inter-House Dzongkha skit competition.
29th Inter-House English skit competition.

SEPTEMBER

SUN MON TUE WED THRU FRI SAT
    1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30      

Activities
5th SBIP
8th World Literacy Day
16th World Ozone Day
21st Mock drill on earth quake.
22nd Blessed Rainy Day

OCTOBER

SUN MON TUE WED THRU FRI SAT
        1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31

Activities
3rd World Habitat Day
Annual Sports Day.
5th Declaration of trial exam time table for class x.
6th Moderation and submission of trial exam question papers.
9th World Post Office Day
10th Annual Variety Show.
13th UN International Day for Natural Disaster Reduction
15th Global hand washing Day.
17th SBIP
19th Trial Examination for class X starts.
22nd Dassain
31st Drig Lam namzhag session V

NOVEMBER

SUN MON TUE WED THRU FRI SAT
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30          

Activities
1st Coronation Day of 5th Druk Gyalpo
School Fete Day celebration.
2nd Declaration of trial exam result.
3rd Descending Day of Lord Buddha
7th Declaration of Annual examination time table.
9th Moderation, submission and printing of annual exam question papers.
11th Birth Anniversary of 4th Druk Gyalpo & Constitution Day
18th – 26th Annual Examinations for classes VII, VIII & IX.
27 Returning of Text Books for classes VII, VIII & IX.
30th BCSE exam starts.

DECEMBER

SUN MON TUE WED THRU FRI SAT
    1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31    

Activities
15th Promotion meeting and others
16th Class teachers submit the results to office.
Submission of PE forms by teachers and evaluations.
17th National Day Celebration
18th Results declaration
19th School closes for winter vacation
22nd Principal leaves for winter break

*****************************************************************************